AK Jig question?
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: AK Jig question?

  1. #1
    Gunco Member tac-wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    38
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question AK Jig question?

    Hey everybody, Im fairly new to gunco and Im just about to start my first build. I finally got all my parts, im going with a romy kit and a tapco flat, I plan to use screws for my first build. I have access to a welder and other metal working equipment so building a jig should not be a problem. My question is what size should the measurements be for the male part and the inside part of the female piece. I masured the front trunion to be 1.255'' so i was thinking that a piece of 1.25'' x .50'' stock should work for the male portion? My flat is .045'' so what should i make the inside width of my jig to be? Thanks in advance for everything, I will keep you posted on how things come along.
    Tac-wolf

  2. #2
    Gunco Apostle konrue66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    1,212
    Feedback Score
    6 (100%)

    Default

    Welcome to Gunco.
    I am new to building AK my self so sorry I don't know.
    I am sure someone here will know.
    Gunco Member 2241
    NRA Life Member

  3. #3
    Where's my lathe? ashhoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    1,101
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    1.25+.045+.045=
    Whatever site I read it on as a members tag line, it's the truest statement ever made.
    "Our forefathers would have been shooting by now"
    member # 575

  4. Remove Advertisements
    Gunco.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Gunco Good ole boy kernelkrink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,539
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Easiest way to build an outer die is to just make a "sandwich". Lay your siderail of the die on the bench, stack a flat on top, then the center punch section, another flat, and the remaining side rail on top. Clamp lightly together, align the siderails and then weld on the end pieces. Perfect spacing every time.

  6. #5
    Gunco Member tac-wolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    38
    Feedback Score
    0

    Postak Thanks

    Thanks for all the help, I am going to try and find some good material and start building my jig this week. (hopefully) I will keep you all posted on how it comes.
    Tac-wolf

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •