Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Very poor man's bend jig - lol

  1. #1
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default Very poor man's bend jig - lol

    Ok, I can't even believe this worked. I made it with some 1" angle and 1 1/4" bars from lowes.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default

    Done. I just fliped it around. measured one, twice and three times. put it in a vise and took a big hammer to it. ok kids, don't try this at home. This is for professional amateurs.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default

    Here is the material list from lowes.
    3' long 1" angle
    3' long 1 1/4" X 1/4" bar (I used 3/16, it bent a little)
    2 3" long 5/16 bolts
    4 1 1/4" long 5/16 bolts
    12 5/16 nuts
    Or just use whatever angles,bars,bolts and nuts you have laying around.

    Ok, this is how i did it.
    Cut 2 pieces of 13" long angles and 2 pieces of 10.5" long bars
    Clamp the angles together and drill 5/16 holes at each end. about .5" from the end. Put the 3" bolts in and you got a frame.
    Put the flat over the 10.5" bar and center it as much as you can. Trace the Mag well, trigger, grip openings on the bar. Mark the alignment holes on the bar also. Now, you have a general idea on where to drill the holes
    Measure to find the center of the bar for the alignment holes and center punch it. Put the flat over it to double check.
    Clamp the 2 bars together and drill. I used 1/8" for the alignment holes and 5/16 for the rest. Drill 2 in the mag well, 1 in trigger and 1 in grip.
    Use a dremel to clear out a space for the mag well indent and you are done with the bars.
    Sandwich the flat between the bars. Use some finish nails to make sure the alignment holes are lined up. Bolt it tight.
    I measured the trunnion to be a little over 1 1/4"(32mm) and adjusted the frame to 34mm (1mm flat) wide.
    Tighten the nuts, spray on some Wonder Dew 40 and it is hammer time. I would have used a vice but it wouldn't fit in to mine.
    I hope that helps.
    My next Jig project is a Doct Taped rivet jig. ok Just kidding.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  4. #4
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Golovko
    I notice that bar stock from Lowes tends to be somewhat rounded along the narrow sides. That didn't cause you any grief during the bending process?
    It has not been a problem for me. The only problem i can see is with the rear trunion and if you are building a pistol or folder. I just put the rear end again the angle and hammer it a few time. a little filing will fix it too. I am working on an upgrade that will make the top rail bending easier.

  5. #5
    Gunco Regular Delmarksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    496
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    How about a "Show your Tools" thread.

    My version of SKS Hunters "poor mans" tools.


    NNGL (No New Gun Laws), Keep the Criminals in Prison and leave my Guns alone.

    Fords and Chevy's kill more people than guns do, let's ban them.

    Pro 2-A, Gun Carrying Conservative, Anglican American

  6. #6
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default

    Ok, i hope this will help.


    Quote Originally Posted by Pit Bull
    Grasshopper, Thanks for sharing this idea , Planning to make one soon - However, I would also like a little more detailed info on how you bent the top rails.... Pics would be appreciated.

    Pit Bull
    Attached Images Attached Images

  7. #7
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default

    Well, the angles are held together by screws(they are part of the outer frame), I did not put them in the pictures. The vise just put more tension on the bars.

    Quote Originally Posted by GreatMoose
    So the bars are held in between the sides of the receiver merely by the tension of the vise? That'll work. Thanks!

  8. #8
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks Mike, The credit must go to this board. This would not have happened without the ideas i got from the board.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lt762x39
    Grasshopper,

    Proof positive that need is the mother of invention. Kudos to you and your low buck bender your the man!!!!!!!!!


    Mike

  9. #9
    jr. builder/tinkerer Caspian45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    155
    Feedback Score
    12 (100%)

    Default

    o.k., looking at the plan on page 1 and having build myu own jig i would suggest adding 3 cross support throughout the length of the jig along the bottom.

    you could use 1/4" x 1" flat stock which is cheap and 6 bolts. all in all, it would add another $5 to the cost of the jig. it would also guarentee that when you come down with 12 tons of pressure the jig won't bow out.

    my $0.02

    caspian

  10. #10
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default

    I think you will be better off using a small stock.
    Attached Images Attached Images

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •