Warning for home made dimples x / y
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Warning for home made dimples x / y

  1. #1
    Gunco Regular twistedneck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Posts
    508
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default Warning for home made dimples x / y

    Just a warning to all who make their own dimples and embossments for the receiver.

    You must make them very shallow (0.6mm max depth) .


    They must have rounded edges.

    If you don't make the dimples with soft round edges then you'll have a cracking issue.

    I had material 'break out' or shear and you stamping guys know what that means.

    Found microcracks in the x dimple before heat treat. this is caused by a deep draw effect, and sharp edges in the male die. The metlal must bend gently, no shear effects.

    Make sure to hand dremmel off any sharp edges on the male tools - and inspect for breakout - you can't even have the slightest amount of shearing of metal in the hammer and trigger stampings.

  2. #2
    Happy Camper hcpookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    7,794
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Yep, I know what you mean:

    Pop goes the dimple
    Gunco Member #10

    http://pookieweb.net


    The "original" Boltcutter Rivet Squeezers:
    http://pookieweb.net/AK/rivet/boltcutters/boltcutter.htm


    Project Pink - the Pink and Blue AK-74:
    http://pookieweb.net/pink/pink.htm

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •