Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36

Thread: I built 7 firearms in one afternoon

  1. #1
    Chief Administrator 7.62x39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6,501
    Feedback Score
    10 (100%)

    Default I built 7 firearms in one afternoon

    Well sorta, at least in the eyes of alphabet guy's.

    I received Stitckerman's bending jig Friday, so I spent yesterday afternoon bending up 7 flats.
    6 Tapco's and 1 FAC I've had hanging around for a while. All 7 came out perfect.

    Stickermans jig does a fabulous job bending these flats, however setting them up is a royal pain in the kiester.
    Setting them up by measuring is very time consuming and frustrating (have you ever tried to move something .002?)

    On top of that, once you finally have it perfect, it changes when you tighten the plate.

    After doing the first 3 by measurement, I decided to drill the jig to use locating pins.
    After carefully locating a flat, I drilled the jig center piece for pins, what a relief, the last 4 went very quickly, and were right on the money.

    Bending 7 flats, does not make me an expert on the subject, but I have a couple of observations as a guy whose been there, done that.

    After seeing how much force is required to start the initial bend, I'm very leary of DPH's new jig base design,
    His die looks very robust, even more so than stickermans, (although his works perfectly) but the base concerns me.

    I would be afraid that the angle iron would tend to splay after a few bends, it appears to be only 1/4" stock, and with those huge notches on either end, there is nothing to hold the two sides parallel.
    I don't know this as fact, it's pure speculation on my part.

    Judging by how hard I worked my press, I would say it takes at least a couple of tons of pressure to start the bend.
    I do like their full height center section, and that it's threaded instead of having to fumble with nuts.

    I'm not sure why stickerman does not have locating pins on the jig itself. There are a couple of undersized pin holes on the bottom plate to get you in the ballpark, but man, it's a big freakin park when you're working in thousandths.

    I know both of these are new products, and will certainly be refined as time and experience go on, both are proven performers.

    But as they sit right now, I would say the ultimate bender would be DPH's die in stickermans base.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    .

  2. #2
    Gunco Irregular Grendeljaeger's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    High plains/Front Range
    Posts
    4,325
    Feedback Score
    6 (100%)

    Default

    Good post and I'm so glad to hear I'm not the only one that has a hard time centering these flats!!

  3. #3
    Gunco Member mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    102
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    max how do you bend the top rails with stickmans jig.those flats you bent look great.also what will you do for heat treat? great job! rick

  4. #4
    Moderator Chiroone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    1,086
    Feedback Score
    5 (100%)

    Default

    So , as I understand it, you drilled two 1/8" holes in the die in the areas of the alignment holes on the flats and then put two roll pins in them. Is that about right?

  5. #5
    Stickerman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    KCMO
    Posts
    251
    Feedback Score
    6 (100%)

    Default

    That's the kind of feedback I wanted to hear. I'll make some changes on the next ones. Threading the holes instead of using nuts will take longer to make though. Maybe just tack welding the nuts on would work?

    The pins I sent were .1093" and the holes in the flats are .120" I have a piece or two of .120" drill blank and the right bit so I'll try one to see if it centers up right on the two flats I haven't bent yet.

    It's nice to see pictures that somebody else has taken of the one I built

  6. #6
    Gunco Member mike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    102
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default flat jig

    stickerman i would like to buy one of your jigs i emailed you for info.the jigs look great let me know how to pay and time frame for del. thanks i just checked my email ill send mo on tuesday let me know how much and were to send thanks rick

  7. #7
    BANNED mbadboyz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    3,518
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Looks great! I thought once you bolted the flat down on the jig it took out all the guess work of measuring? They look awesome!

  8. #8
    Chief Administrator 7.62x39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6,501
    Feedback Score
    10 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mike
    max how do you bend the top rails with stickmans jig.those flats you bent look great.also what will you do for heat treat? great job! rick
    I start the upper rail bend with a super high tech tool I designed. lol
    I ground and polished the head of a H-D head bolt, it works good to get the bend started.
    Then I use a hammer and a block of steel to finish the bend.

    I have a Mapp/Oxy torch for heat treating.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    .

  9. #9
    Chief Administrator 7.62x39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6,501
    Feedback Score
    10 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Chiroone
    So , as I understand it, you drilled two 1/8" holes in the die in the areas of the alignment holes on the flats and then put two roll pins in them. Is that about right?
    More or less.

    The pin holes in the flats are .120 I opened them up to 1/8" (.125)
    Drilled two .125 holes in the center section about .500 deep, opened up the holes in the plate to .125
    Then used two 1/8" drill bits to align the flat while I tightened the the plate.
    Then removed the bits.

    The plate locks the flat in place nicely, so the pins are only needed for alignment.
    .

  10. #10
    Chief Administrator 7.62x39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6,501
    Feedback Score
    10 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cephus
    Are the insde walls of the lower polished very much,just so i'll know. because I want to be sure that i've got all the little trix in my head before i get this done.
    ,

    When I got the jig the first thing I did was polish the inside of the base with 400 wrapped around a wooden block.

    I'm not saying this is necessary, it probably would have worked just fine right out of the box, but I decided, why not, it can't hurt.

    I also lubed the inside of the base as well as the flat.
    The pressing itself went very smoothly.
    .

Page 1 of 4 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •