Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: The SKS_Hunter and Horbarrel Flat bending Jig

  1. #1
    GuncoHolic yosuthnmasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SW, GA
    Posts
    2,067
    Feedback Score
    4 (100%)

    Thumbs up The SKS_Hunter and Horbarrel Flat bending Jig

    Today, I finished my first prototype of a jig that bends Tapco Flats. The overall design and credit for this jig is given to SKS_Hunter and his sidekick Hotbarrel. It has been months since they originally showed us this beauty, but it has taken me a while to get it started/finished. SKS_Hunter and Hotbarrel's jig, picutres, and info. can be found on GUNCO here.

    Hotbarrel, gives a basic outline how he did his. I used the idea and took my own measurements to design mine. It took me about an hour and a half to draw it up on Solid Edge, and it was ready for the mill. Like SKS_hunter says, these jigs could easily be made up with a drill/drill press and dremel. But, since I have access to milling equipment, I took advantage of it. Like I said, it is my first one and needs some improvements on the locations of the dimples for the sides, and some other few minor changes. I just finished it this evening, and haven't had a chance to test it, but I'm sure it should work quite well.

    I did add two hole for locator pins that I added. The alignment of the flat exactly in the center of the thinner flat bar is essential for the bends to come out correctly. Instead of allen screws like some have done, I will be using a 1/8'' dowel to locate dead center. This should keep me very lined up centerwise with no interference or small movements from screw threads on the pin. I know a threaded dowel will work perfectly as others have done, but I decided to got this route my first time. In the picture, is the dowel that I will cut to length to use.

    If you have any questions, please feel free to ask.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    GuncoHolic yosuthnmasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SW, GA
    Posts
    2,067
    Feedback Score
    4 (100%)

    Default

    Here's a close up of the milled areas.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  3. #3
    Gunco Regular sks_hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Maine-iac
    Posts
    680
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    SWEET!!!
    Send Lawyers, Guns, and Money

  4. #4
    hotbarrel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,077
    Feedback Score
    62 (100%)

    Default

    hay that is realy great to see!! you do good work!!! I know you are going to like the way it works and how easy it is now for you to bend flats with precision results. I hope you post some pics of your results.

  5. #5
    GuncoHolic yosuthnmasa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    SW, GA
    Posts
    2,067
    Feedback Score
    4 (100%)

    Default

    I will post some pictures after I've bent my first one. Now, I've just gotta find some time to do it.

  6. #6
    Gunco Veteran muttman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    west, TN.
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    what is the spacing on the 1/8" pin. I do not have a flat for a templet yet. this will be my next gov. job when I have time on the mill, my saiga is missing the holes that are on the flats, and the print's that I have do not show the hole's. this pin will save a lot of time milling out the mag/ triger too line up the flat on the jig. thanks muttman

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •