Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: THREADING BULGY SIGHT BLOCKS

  1. #1
    hotbarrel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,077
    Feedback Score
    62 (100%)

    Default THREADING BULGY SIGHT BLOCKS

    as many of you remember I was tooling up to see if I could cut the threads on the bulgy 22mm sight blocks. well the quick answer is NO.

    the sight bolcks are prety hard, too hard. at first I broke a 2" die holder, next a die broke in half. so I made a custom die holder out of M1 and hardened it. the new holder would prevent the die from opening up at all as it fit the die OD exactly, preventing any expansion. now I had the full cutting load on the handel and the die's teeth ended up snapping off the second die. NO thies are not cheap dies. the load was huge, the block was just way to hard. next I decided to remove some material from a sample block to about 50% thread and the load was still huge and just broke off the teeth of the die again.
    the end result with the 3 test pieces was, one threaded is prety good. one is threaded but not very good, and the third one is untouched. total cost over $100 in tools and material + heat treat. someware between 9 and 11 hours.
    so needless to say this idea is a no go... LOL OH well you win some and you loose some...... our fellow member here that sent me the three blocks to test on was very understanding about the possable loss of one of the blocks "maby useable maby not" . A big thanks to him for his understanding.
    this was an intresting project. it is kind of too bad it did not work out as well as we all had hoped, but that is OK. most projects in the past have worked out good. I am shure many in the future will turn out good too. thanks to everyone that was intrested in this !! and please feel free to include your input for future projects

    the Hotbarrel
    I am off the page for extended times due to job requirements, not gone forever

  2. #2
    Indian Admin Winn R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    About 40 mi. north of Atlanta.
    Posts
    5,946
    Feedback Score
    18 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks for giving it a shot Bradd.
    There is no nonsense so errant that it cannot be made the creed of the vast majority by adequate governmental action. -- Bertrand Russell


    "Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity." Robert J. Hanlon

  3. #3
    rj308 rj308's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    606
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    I guess you are probably done with this project, and you may have already thought of this. Would it be possible to anneal the part of the sight block that you need to thread? Or maybe the whole sight block? Then it could be re-hardened if need be. Just a thought.

  4. #4
    hotbarrel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,077
    Feedback Score
    62 (100%)

    Default

    yes I did think of annealing it but thies are painted parts and the heat would remove the original finish, also all the additional work would just not be worth the effort. MABY if thies were not available anyware, allready threaded it would be worth it . but too much work to save a few bucks.
    thanks for the suggestion!! I allways welcome any input.
    HB
    I am off the page for extended times due to job requirements, not gone forever

  5. #5
    tired of idiots vz58's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    central NC
    Posts
    2,276
    Feedback Score
    25 (100%)

    Default

    What about turning a bolt to fit tight in the barrel hole and then turning the threads on a lathe using the bolt as a shaft to clamp to.

  6. #6
    hotbarrel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,077
    Feedback Score
    62 (100%)

    Default

    I did something very similar to this. I made an arbor from some round stock and used a drive dog. the problem was not turning the part, it was the material was too hard for the die to cut.
    thanks HB
    I am off the page for extended times due to job requirements, not gone forever

  7. #7
    Gunco Good ole boy kernelkrink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,051
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    HB, I believe Vz was thinking about a setup so you could single point cut the threads using a carbide bit and the threading feed on your lathe. If your lathe has a setting for metric threads this would work, but if it is as hard as I think they are, even that would leave a poor finish, break a lot of bits, etc.

  8. #8
    tired of idiots vz58's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    central NC
    Posts
    2,276
    Feedback Score
    25 (100%)

    Default

    What I was refering to was what kernel said.

  9. #9
    hotbarrel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    4,077
    Feedback Score
    62 (100%)

    Default

    OH ok now I get what you are saying. .. yes I do think they are still prety hard for that. also the gears to convert my machine to metric are extreamly expensive..
    but as allways thanks for the input , I am open to any ideas with thies projects
    I am off the page for extended times due to job requirements, not gone forever

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •