U-bend it welder question
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: U-bend it welder question

  1. #1
    deactive ~ and in trouble Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida's Space Coast
    Posts
    1,781
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default U-bend it welder question

    I have a U-bend-em receiver kit and I'll need to weld it up when I'm ready to assemble a yet to be determined kit.

    I used to be a mechanic so I have a few tools and I'm pretty good at homebrew engineering but need to assemble up a few of the larger tools.
    HF has a cheapie arc welder for sale that won't hurt my budget and will be handy to own. My question is will this work for the AK build?


    http://www.harborfreight.com/cpi/cta...emnumber=33224

  2. #2
    Chief Administrator 7.62x39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6,879
    Feedback Score
    10 (100%)

    Default

    Those flats are tricky to weld for an experienced welder using a mig.

    Don't forget after you fold that flat, where the bottom and side meet is corner to corner, and therefore very little meat to weld, making it very easy to burn through.

    If you do decide to try and arc weld it, make sure you use a heat sink of some sort.

  3. #3
    Gunco Veteran RebFootCav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    The Keystone state
    Posts
    1,598
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    A arc welder here, will piss you off to no end......A tig is much better.

  4. #4
    Gunco Veteran mike26038's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Glen Dale, WV
    Posts
    1,523
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    It would be imposible to weld the U-BEND-EM with that welder..

    A MIG outfit would be doable, but very difficult even for the more experienced welder..


    Tig is the easiest way to go, but also the most expensive if starting out. figure $100-$1500 for a outfit that would JUST DO...
    Repeal FOPA NOW!!!!!



  5. #5
    deactive ~ and in trouble Randy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Florida's Space Coast
    Posts
    1,781
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Alrighty, Thank You much guys. This is why I asked LOL
    I'm a tolerable gas welder from way back who hasn't had any practise in eons. TIG it is with some thin stock practise in my future
    Thanks Again

  6. #6
    Gunco Member justashooter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    york, pennsylvania
    Posts
    125
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Randy
    Alrighty, Thank You much guys. This is why I asked LOL
    I'm a tolerable gas welder from way back who hasn't had any practise in eons. TIG it is with some thin stock practise in my future
    Thanks Again

    these split flats can be welded with E-6011 3/32" rod and about 75 amps. sheet metal joints like this should be tacked every inch and smoked downhill with white wire like 6011 or 6010+++P.

    i weld sheet with a stick welder all the time, just because i'm too cheap to buy a mig.

  7. #7
    Gunco Member AK-74Freak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    76
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    I had fun with those laser cut receivers too! I totally fubar'd the first one. Blew through it in several places. Took my time on the second one and it came out great!!!.

  8. #8
    Gunco Member Nick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    47
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question heat sink?

    its a little late in the game to ask this, but (in detail) whats a heat sink?

  9. #9
    Gunco Veteran gunnysmith's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Wyo
    Posts
    1,542
    Feedback Score
    6 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Nick
    its a little late in the game to ask this, but (in detail) whats a heat sink?
    A piece of copper placed inside the bend to disapate heat from the weld
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Constitution Or Bust
    Ron Paul 2012

  10. #10
    Indian Admin Winn R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    About 40 mi. north of Atlanta.
    Posts
    5,984
    Feedback Score
    18 (100%)

    Default

    and they're easiest to do if clamped to a 1.25" piece of keystock. If mig is used it's about impossible to continuous bead at the mag well openings-- burns through to the edge.

    The upper rails are also tricky because the partial weld bead on the inside can interfer with carrier passage. Its a bear to get to to clean up.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •