Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Reaming ak barrel to 308

  1. #1
    Gunco Regular bubbamauser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    404
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Talking Reaming ak barrel to 308

    I know the bore is .311 but I know some milsurp bolt guns shoot more accurately with the smaller bullets before i turn down the rem 700 take off I have, could I just use the original for a test rifle (unless its accurate then it will stay as is) is the barrel diameter large enough for the pressure(I'm convinced the yugo bolt and milled kit trunnion will work)

  2. #2
    Gunco Veteran SA58's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    1,572
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    I measured the diameter of the barrel on a yugoslavian 8mm mauser and that of the current crop of M70's and they are exactly the same... so my guess would be that it is plenty thick enough.
    ...I'm not tense! Just terribly, terribly alert.

  3. #3
    No Hope For Me 1biggun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    13,621
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)

    Default

    reaming a unchromed barrel would work out ok. you could also reload with .310-.311 bullets if it is not accurate with 308 bullets. dont forget that alot of the commercial US ammo used .308 bullets in 7.62x39 for quite a while. for me a barrel for a REM 700 in 308 is cheaper than a set of reamers. some of those yugos with worn muzzels would make a great 308 pistol with the barrel shortened and reamed to 308.

  4. #4
    Gunco Member 80 MONZTA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    27
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    With the area that is chambered being larger diameter than the rest of the barrel. I would be concerned that with the longer .308 chamber you would be into that thinner section. Try holding a 7.62x39 cartridge on the outside of the barrel. Then do the same with a .308 cartridge, to see if there is enough material around it.

  5. #5
    Gunco Regular bubbamauser's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    404
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Default

    I have the reamer already so its cheaper this way for me I don't have a lathe. It looks like its long enough that it will fit before the diameter changes so it seems okay, its a yugo so the bore isn't chromed.

  6. #6
    rbthntr64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    2,923
    Feedback Score
    28 (100%)

    Default

    Been looking at this and the chamber would get into the narrowed area. Not a good idea in my book. 52,000 psi is a force to be reconed with if it gets loose.
    Freedom is not free. Some will perish to preserve it for the many. Just as our Forefathers did before us, we must take up the battle and not waver. Victory is our only option.

  7. #7
    No Hope For Me 1biggun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    13,621
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)

    Default

    does the 308 saiga barrel have a different profile at the breach?

  8. #8
    rbthntr64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    2,923
    Feedback Score
    28 (100%)

    Default

    Yes it is like an RPK. The chamber area is .888 through the RSB.
    Freedom is not free. Some will perish to preserve it for the many. Just as our Forefathers did before us, we must take up the battle and not waver. Victory is our only option.

  9. #9
    Gunco Regular Shadow Walker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    812
    Feedback Score
    4 (100%)

    Default

    You can reduce the chamber pressure by reaming out the rifling ahead of the cartridge about 1/4 inch.

    I have been told this would reduce accuracy, but I don't see how it would.

  10. #10
    Gunco Member FordGalaxy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    49
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    The extra bit of freebore can allow the bullet to not line up perfectly in the barrel.
    when it contacts the rifling. A lot of reloaders will seat the bullet out enough to just touch the rifling. My particular rifle tends to group a little better if I seat them about .010 from the rifling. Having 1/4 inch of freebore will reduce pressure. Some reloading manuals have good write ups about pressure and accuracy.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •