Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Chambering a brl blank?

  1. #1
    Gunco Regular 3/325's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    429
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Default Chambering a brl blank?

    Does anyone know how to chamber a barrel blank? I was thinking about a .45 build and found some brl blanks. I assume that all I would have to do would ream out the barrel to the width and depth of the case and violla; a .45 barrel with a chamber. Since I have never chambered a blank barrel I have no idea if there is anything else involved? Anyone out there know?

  2. #2
    Happy Camper hcpookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    7,688
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    You have a lathe, right? I don't know how you could do it without one.

    Alignment is the hard part. Aligning the tailstock so that it is not out of round, aligning the barrel in the headstock, ensuring the barrel is thin enough to fit the headstock, etc.

    Its a pain to set up, then you just "ream it out"!!! The reaming process is slow, and you use something like motor oil to lube the cutter. Use a "roughing reamer" for most of the cutting, then a "finishing reamer" for the finishing cuts. Or just use a finishing reamer - slowly - for the whole thing.

    Look at the Reamer Rentals .com website - they explain how to use their reamers and that's pretty much it.
    Gunco Member #10

    http://pookieweb.net


    The "original" Boltcutter Rivet Squeezers:
    http://pookieweb.net/AK/rivet/boltcutters/boltcutter.htm


    Project Pink - the Pink and Blue AK-74:
    http://pookieweb.net/pink/pink.htm

  3. #3
    Gunco Regular 3/325's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    429
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks Pookie! I personally don't have a lathe but a friend does who would be willing to help.

  4. #4
    No Hope For Me 1biggun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    13,574
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)

    Default

    You could also get a local cunsmith to do it. it should be pretty standard. you will need the correct reamer for what ever calibur you are doing. there is the throte to consider as well this is were the bullet is and the correct distance that the bullet wil be from the rifling . It is a little more complicated than boring a hole and does require some special tooling

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •