wildcat 40 cal AK - Page 2
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 28
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: wildcat 40 cal AK

  1. #11
    TRX
    TRX is offline
    Gunco Irregular TRX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,990
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by kragaxe View Post
    I could have found a belted version of an 8mm mauser that would have been an ideal straight-walled 10mm supermag!
    Over on the accuratereloading.com forum a couple of guys have made their own belted wildcats by making their own sizing dies, swaging the case down most of its length, and then forming a sharp shoulder for the belt. I don't have a link for you offhand, but it *has* been done...
    Perge, scelus, mihi diem perficias.

  2. #12
    Gunco Member kragaxe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Here's the "original 10mm Supermag based off the 8mm case.

    Benefits:
    Ease of feeding from mags!
    Ease of proper feed into chamber through AK trunnion opening!
    Ease of case sizing.
    It looks cool...very similar to 401 win self-loading
    8mm brass designed for high pressures and should last for many reloads.

    Downsides:
    Hard to find good brass.
    Most brass is berdan primed
    Tends to be expensive.
    Wide variety in wall thicknesses below bottleneck on the 8mm brass experimented with.

    MHCartridge1.jpg SS40.jpg


    I still kind of like this one. I had originally planned on using off the shelf 8mm dies for sizing which left it just a hair loose and would have required a special taper crimp or roll crimp. That was what the casemouth headspacing concern was. Now that I'm doing custom reamers and sizing dies, I could adjust the taper on the forming die a hair and make for tighter neck. Getting boxer primed, once-fired 8mm brass is still a challenge, though.

    Like all projects, every aspect of this has had its good and bad points. Getting a blunt nosed cartridge with a .532" base to feed from a mag,through the lug opening, and into the chamber reliably is still a looming concern. I should have the reamer done this weekend and should be able to test some of this next week. The barrel can still get another couple inches chopped off if I end up needing to rechamber.

  3. #13
    TRX
    TRX is offline
    Gunco Irregular TRX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,990
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Why can't you use .30-06 brass?
    Perge, scelus, mihi diem perficias.

  4. #14
    Gunco Member kragaxe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    I went through several dozen 30-06 and 270 cases with a variety of forming dies. The problem is that the Neck OD needs to be ~.430-.432 depending on case wall thickness for the 40 cal. The 30-06 is ~.441 at the shoulder. Trimming it back to 1.75" long and the OD is ~.445-.448". That only gives a shoulder of ~5-8 thousanths. I made an expander to widen out the brass and remove the taper so I would have an OD of ~.460". That would at least give me a .015" wide shoulder (more of a bump than a shoulder, though). The problem came when doing the forming. The wall thickness is pretty thick at 1.75" on a 30-06 case. Getting it to reliably and consistently form a concentric shoulder just wasn't happening for me. I had four different makes of brass and they all varied a few thousandths on thickness. When you're dealing with a shoulder only 10-15 thousandths...it makes a difference.

    I made a few that would have been usable, but the amount of work to get there was a real pain. The 300 wm brass was very, very simple to do, and came out great consistently.

    I wish there was a *readily available, inexpensive", cartridge with a .495 base tapering down to .480 over 1.75". That would be perfect!

    added: I had to go back and look...I had wanted to try necking up a 338 Marlin and trimming it down to 1.750"....but it seems those don't exist anymore.

  5. #15
    No Hope For Me 1biggun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    14,947
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)

    Default

    gfs
    Last edited by 1biggun; 06-11-2016 at 04:19 PM.

  6. #16
    No Hope For Me 1biggun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    14,947
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)

    Default

    [aga
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by 1biggun; 06-11-2016 at 04:19 PM.

  7. #17
    Gunco Member kragaxe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    I believe that is based off the 376 styer brass. There were a few like that. It's actually the perfect parent brass. Again though, the goal was to use something commonly available and inexpensive. Unfortunately, non of these fit that bill.

    I'm sticking with the belted mag version. I'll have to look up the AO Winters info. He got 2300+ out of a 2", so I should be pretty well on 2200 for the 1.73" version.

    Those seem awfully thick for necks. I use .432" and it seats and grips a 40 cal perfect. That keeps a case wall of ~0.016". pretty close to the .012-.014 of other factory cases I've measured. Those others must have a wall of 0.020+". That seems unusually thick.

  8. #18
    TRX
    TRX is offline
    Gunco Irregular TRX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Central Arkansas
    Posts
    2,990
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Midway shows .376 Steyr at $57 per 50. That's right in line with .50 Beowulf or new .45-70 brass I bought recently.

    If I ever get the Beowulf finished, I'll probably wind up shooting it with the gas shutoff closed so I don't wind up chasing empties worth a dollar each...
    Perge, scelus, mihi diem perficias.

  9. #19
    Gunco Member kragaxe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Hah...yeah and it's also been "out of stock and overdue" since late 2010!

    I'm sticking with the belted case. I got the reamer blank heat treated last night and will grind/turn the profile this evening. If USPS will ever deliver my special cutter, I'll get the flutes cut this week and be able to use the reamer this coming weekend. I'm really anxious to get this project moving forward!

    I'll do a test chamber in a 1050 steel "barrel" first to make sure it polishes up and is smooth. Might even make a "fire-forming" barrel assembly. The 4th is coming up....think I could do some fire forming in the backyard without concern from the neighbors? Hah!


    The heat treated blank. Finish turning between centers and grinding down to final dimensions will remove the decarb surface and true it up if there is any slight warp. Then the cutting flutes will be milled in using an indexable carbide mill.

    reamer3.jpg

  10. #20
    Gunco Member kragaxe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    58
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Here's the reamer blank. I need to go through and touch it up in a few spots with diamond files, then polish it up. It'll be ready to have the flutes cut into it then. I changed the shoulder angle slightly from before. Once I fire-form some rounds, I'll make a reamer to cut the case forming dies.

    reamer6.jpg

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Search tags for this page

40 cal ak

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •