Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Sten 2 drilling the bolt for firing pin

  1. #1
    Gunco Member IRONMULE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    149
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default Sten 2 drilling the bolt for firing pin

    Hello I see on other forums ,that shows drilling a hole thru the bolt to install the firing pin for semi auto Stens. How do you drill the Sten 2 bolt that is hardened steel? Would you need to get carbine tipped bits to drill the holes? Do you need to heat anneal the steel , then drill and mill, then heat treat it again? Has anyone drilled the hardened bolts? Thanks IRONMULE

  2. #2
    gunco irregular moleman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Next door to my neighbors house in Michigan
    Posts
    3,193
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Hi, I haven't done my sten mkII build yet, but I was going to follow the SGN build from a few years ago with a few changes. He annealed the bolt for that build. I have modified suomi bolts to semi. Other sites have listed the suomi bolts at 55RC and to machine them I also annealed the bolt. I haven't heat treated the bolts yet and don't know if I will as I seriously doubt I'll put a ton of rounds through them. If I did re heat treat them I wouldn't try to make them as hard as they were initially just in case I accidently made them too hard and they would crack.

  3. #3
    Gunco Regular yarro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    399
    Feedback Score
    7 (100%)

    Default

    A lot of Sten bolts aren't very hard. If you can remove metal with a file from it, you can drill it with a good quality bit. I recommend cobalt with lots of lubricant.

    -yarro

  4. #4
    Gunco Regular Shadow Walker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    812
    Feedback Score
    4 (100%)

    Default

    I drilled a new bolt handle hole in a Sten bolt by first grinding away a little metal (a few thousandths of an inch)to get pass the harden metal.

    Grinding away the firing pin may accomplish the same thing. I use Titanium drill bits. Start small and work your way up to the size hole you need.

  5. #5
    Gunco Member IRONMULE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    149
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Hello Thank you everybody for your help with talk of drilling of a sten bolt. It sounds like drilling is going to work. Is everybody using a shaft striker type set up to strike the firing pin?,or you using the AR15 hammer, sear, trigger group? I have not seen much of other trigger set ups, other than the "SAS " set up with two springs and rods and round block. Cheers Thanks again IRONMULE

Search tags for this page

sten ar15 firing pin sleeve

,

sten bolt anneal

Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •