Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: fal cast reciver work

  1. #1
    Gunco Veteran muttman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    west, TN.
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default fal cast reciver work

    this post is just to show what I have come up with on making a 80% cast fal reciver to a 100% working reciver.
    last photo is of a 80% welded to a cut off stub, will work for a pistol cal fal but this is not what I would like. next is ( pic#4 not mine) some work on the out side of the reciver first. this may not be a good idea; the casting is/are a reject and might be bent/twisted and eat up too mutch time to get it to fit in the milling jig and that is how they got on the market, some even have broke off tooling in pre cut holes.
    This (pic#1,2,3,5) is my idea to keep every thing true during the "making chips" trip to the mill.
    the idea is use the barrel as a reffrence point to work off of. onece the end of the reciver is squre, drilled and taped for the barrel and the gas tube nut a fake barrel with a .25" rod will be screwd in and used to reffrence off of for all internal cuts. with a .25" rod inplace a .125" shim will fit in the boldt guide slots and the charging handel slot (pic#5).
    what do ya think so far. muttman
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Gunco Veteran patjsimpson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1,464
    Feedback Score
    25 (100%)

    Default

    so I am a little confused... aren't most cut fal receivers forged or milled from steel? I would think that it would be hard to get a good strong weld between to dissimilar metals.

    I am not a welding expert nor a Fal Expert so this is interesting to me.

    Good luck witht he build!
    Pat

  3. #3
    Gunco Veteran Viper Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,686
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Hello muttman,
    A very cool project !!! I have thought of doing this also. The two sections of FAL are both alloy steel of similar composition. The main dfference is density so it will depend upon how well the cast section welds. Yours looks excellent from the pics.

    The key item is the cool down rate in the heat affected zone. Let it cool very slowly so it doesn't pick-up undesired hardness and a tendancy to crack. I bet you knew that already. Depending upon the filler used the weld can be stronger than the casting.

    When complete it would be a good idea to have the receiver heat treated by an experienced company. They would need to know the composition of the steel and the desired hardness to be achieved. Complex shapes are not easy to heat treat.

    Thanks for sharing.

    VD

  4. #4
    Gunco Veteran Frogman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,259
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Interesting concept, kind of like the VZ side plates idea but with a demil from Apex it might work. For $15.00 I think Ill give it a try. What could go wrong - Just about everything I guess. Knowing my luck there will be a 1/2" gap at the mag release pivot point.
    "The two enemies of the people are criminals and goverment, so let us tie the second down with the chains of the Constitution so that the second will not become the legal version of the first" ~ Thomas Jefferson

  5. #5
    Gunco Veteran muttman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    west, TN.
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    All,
    This is not a weld job. A weld betwen the case and the lug would be too unsafe.on a VZ it would be safe. This is just for a cast and mill job.
    Muttman

  6. #6
    Gunco Veteran muttman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    west, TN.
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Well got the cast in the mill and ready to make chips. I hope I don't make a "oh crap" cut. Muttman

  7. #7
    Gunco Veteran Viper Dude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    1,686
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Hello muttman,
    How did the mill work go ??? Did it require carbide cutters ???

    VD

  8. #8
    Gunco Veteran muttman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    west, TN.
    Posts
    1,172
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Viper,
    No carbide yet, internal rail and side wall cuts were made with a 1/16,1/8" HSS key cutter or a 3/8" HSS end mill. When I find my dig. Cam. I'll post some pics. Of what was done. Muttman

  9. #9
    Happy Camper hcpookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    7,692
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    So where oh where did you find a fal front end?
    Gunco Member #10

    http://pookieweb.net


    The "original" Boltcutter Rivet Squeezers:
    http://pookieweb.net/AK/rivet/boltcutters/boltcutter.htm


    Project Pink - the Pink and Blue AK-74:
    http://pookieweb.net/pink/pink.htm

  10. #10
    Gunco Regular willie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Harris Co. Jail
    Posts
    616
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Most of the front ends came off the earlier imported FAL parts kit like the STG58s and and such when they were demilled to the old spec.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •