Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Any Tips for 80% Lower Buffer tube Hole?

  1. #1
    Gunco Member JimM44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    172
    Feedback Score
    10 (100%)

    Default Any Tips for 80% Lower Buffer tube Hole?

    I have one of these I got from tannery shop, I also have his Tappered Reamer bit and the Monster Tap but have not attempeted to work on it yet.

    I have built ARs from 100% lowers and AKs from kits so I have some different experience just not an 80% Lower.

    I also have the drilling jig and the bits for those and the tap for the pistol grip but those don't scare me much.

    So guys any tips on doing the buffer hole and threads?

    I know it has to be straight and centered to work correctly, how do you guys accomplish that?
    "I don't like repeat offenders, I like DEAD offenders" Ted Nugent

  2. #2
    Gunco Rookie jandbj's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0
    Last edited by jandbj; 05-02-2008 at 08:15 AM. Reason: clarifying link

  3. #3
    Gunco Member JimM44's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    172
    Feedback Score
    10 (100%)

    Default

    Nice thought but I already have a two drilling jigs so I'm not buying another one just to get the back alignment part.

    They are from here; CNCGUNSMITHING - www.cncguns.com - AR15 80% Tooling / Drill Jig

    I hadn't found the other type when I bought this one.
    "I don't like repeat offenders, I like DEAD offenders" Ted Nugent

  4. #4
    Gunco Member dunn6902's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    180
    Feedback Score
    7 (100%)

    Default

    Be sure to check the hole for being off center.I bought 2 from tannery shop a few years ago that I dug out recently.The hole was drilled off center and I will have to use a small sanding drum to adjust the position before drilling.

  5. #5
    High Cyclic Rate synweap223's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Commonwealth of PA
    Posts
    191
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Go to this site and read EVERYTHING there, especially the BTH reaming section.

    Builders Squad Project - Home

    This explains some of the problems between the cast and forged lowers that are out there (with pics no less), and his method will absolutely deliver a straight hole for the tap to cut the threads, and how to use a drill press to center and tap perfectly straight holes. The reaming method bases its centerline on the upper you'll be mating the lower to. Its about $50 worth of tooling (shell reamer, etc) if you shop around, but if you're building more than one its a worthwhile investment. Even so, you can always sell the tooling off after using it. I used this method on a National Ord cast receiver that had a buffer tower that was WAY off center. It came out perfect. Rifle runs like a champ.
    "A large caliber is good to have, but its shot PLACEMENT that counts"
    Synweap223

    "The way is in training"
    Miyamoto Musashi

  6. #6
    Gunco Member EXPcustom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    151
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Use a fostner bit that is the same diameter as the hole that needs to be cut out I beleive 1 1/8th inch. It is as easy as pie with a jig. When you place the bit in the hole the bit will not spin unless it sits perfectley straight.

  7. #7
    rbthntr64's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Missouri
    Posts
    2,923
    Feedback Score
    28 (100%)

    Default

    Go to Ray-Vin Technical Pages Read front to back several times and buy 3 forgings.
    If your lucky, you will only need two, because chances are youre going to learn on the first one, maybe two.
    Freedom is not free. Some will perish to preserve it for the many. Just as our Forefathers did before us, we must take up the battle and not waver. Victory is our only option.

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •