Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: 16in Saiga 308 Gas Port Diameter/Drill Size?

  1. #11
    Gunco Member usmc3531's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Default

    On a shorty psl build an 1/8" hole was used. Id say put a 2mm hole in it and try it.

  2. #12
    Gunco Regular allesennogwat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    921
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by usmc3531 View Post
    On a shorty psl build an 1/8" hole was used. Id say put a 2mm hole in it and try it.
    2.0 mm would be larger than a 5.56 AK gas port.

  3. #13
    Gunco Member usmc3531's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    144
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Default

    I dont see why thats relevant, Hole size is dependant on how much barrel is forward of the gasblock. The less barrel the bigger the hole. If hes building it start small and work up.




    http://www.gunco.net/forums/f43/ak-barrel-info-67438/

  4. #14
    No Hope For Me 1biggun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    13,621
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)

    Default

    I dont see why thats relevant, Hole size is dependant on how much barrel is forward of the gasblock. The less barrel the bigger the hole. If hes building it start small and work up
    THAT MIGHT BE TRUE ON A SUPER SHORTY PISTOL BUT ON A RIFLE ITS NOT GOING TO MAKER A HUGE DIFFFERANCE ON AN AK. LIKE I SAID IF HE IS CUTTING DOWN A 22" BARREL TO 16 HE IS STUCK WITH THE ORIGINAL HOLE SIZE TO BEGIN WITH TO BEGIN WITH. TRY IOT AND SEE HOW IT WORKS. IF HE IS MAKING A NEW BARREL OR RELOACTING THE GB THEN GO .020 SMALLER AN WORK BACK UP.

    IMO THINGS ARE GETTING OVER THOUGHT OUT.

    ON MY 308 AND OTHER CONVERSIONS I START AT ABOUT .065 AND GO UP FROM THERE UNTILL THE GUN WILL CYCLE ON THE LIGHTEST LOADS I PLAN TO SHOOT.

    MANY FACTRY AK,S ARE OVER GASSED SO THEY WORK IN DIRTY COLD CONDITIONS. IT WOULD BE BETTER TO RUN A LITTEL SMALLER PORT THAN STOCK IMO AND ITS WHAT I DO ON MY TARGET STUFF.

  5. #15
    Gunco Member sct1886's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    116
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    I drilled one at .067, it was fine. .064 to .067 would be my advice.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •