Page 12 of 26 FirstFirst ... 2 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 22 ... LastLast
Results 111 to 120 of 258

Thread: Very poor man's bend jig - lol

  1. #111
    Gunco Rookie LonghunterCO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    14
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Not having done a Yugo yet, that is good information. Has anyone tried this jig yet on a Yugo build?

  2. #112
    Gunco Rookie LrrpScout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0

    Thumbs up I Love this Jig !

    Damm !

    Save the $150 for the jig and the $200 for the shop press, buy a couple extra Romy kits and some more flats !

    I built this jig as gunslingingcowboy did, works like a charm ! I bent 2 so far, no problems.
    Thanks for a great idea Bro !


    LrrpScout

  3. #113
    Gunco Rookie LrrpScout's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default Correction on my last----redirect fire !

    My last post I thanked gunslingingcowboy for the idea of the poorman's bending jig.

    But, Kudos should go to where they are due, Grasshopper was the progenitor of this great idea.

    Sorry for the brain fart !

    Thanks again man, you're my hero !!!

    LrrpScout

  4. #114
    Gunco Rookie Thirdtxcav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0

    Postak Anybody regularly using this jig?

    Is anybody using this jig on a regular basis? If so, are there any refinements or tips for use worth noting?

    I am thinking about using one of these instead of a prebent.

    Thanks

  5. #115
    Gunco Rookie Thirdtxcav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0

    Question

    Anybody?

  6. #116
    Gunco Regular Rikoshay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    619
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Default

    I built one similar to JRoybal's, using 3 grade-8 bolts to pull the flat through the angle iron. The flat turned out good, but I'm going to brace it up some more to keep it from flexing on the next one. There were some waves in the sides, but after tapping the upper rails over while sandwiched in the vise the sides are nice and straight.

    I used Turtle Wax on the sides of the angle iron and the flat. The ol "slicker than cat snot on a tile floor" approach worked well.

  7. #117
    Gunco Rookie LonghunterCO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    14
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    I could not find a thick enough piece for the inner bars so I tried using two with a third on the bottom. The bottom one was ever so slightly to the left so the inner was shifted too far to the right and therefore it was not leaving enough room for the flat to fold. So I am in the process of narrowing the lower plate to allow the bend. So a work in progress.

  8. #118
    Gunco Rookie Thirdtxcav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0

    Thumbs up

    Quote Originally Posted by Rikoshay
    I built one similar to JRoybal's, using 3 grade-8 bolts to pull the flat through the angle iron. The flat turned out good, but I'm going to brace it up some more to keep it from flexing on the next one. There were some waves in the sides, but after tapping the upper rails over while sandwiched in the vise the sides are nice and straight.

    I used Turtle Wax on the sides of the angle iron and the flat. The ol "slicker than cat snot on a tile floor" approach worked well.
    Brace it? Where? I was thinking of using a large "C" Clamp about mid point on the angle iron to keep it from bowing. Is this what you are talking about?

    Thanks for replying.

  9. #119
    Gunco Rookie Thirdtxcav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    7
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by LonghunterCO
    I could not find a thick enough piece for the inner bars so I tried using two with a third on the bottom. The bottom one was ever so slightly to the left so the inner was shifted too far to the right and therefore it was not leaving enough room for the flat to fold. So I am in the process of narrowing the lower plate to allow the bend. So a work in progress.
    What thickness barstock are you using for the inner bars? What would be optimum 0.25''?

    thanks

  10. #120
    Gunco Rookie LonghunterCO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    14
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Thirdtxcav
    What thickness barstock are you using for the inner bars? What would be optimum 0.25''?

    thanks
    I only had access to the 3/16" stuff that he mentioned as bowing on page 1 or 2. 1/4" would be better.

Page 12 of 26 FirstFirst ... 2 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 22 ... LastLast

Search tags for this page

grasshopper bending jig dimensions
,
poor man bending jig
,

poor mans ak bending jig

,
very poor alloy bar bending images
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •