Page 5 of 26 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 15 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 258

Thread: Very poor man's bend jig - lol

  1. #41
    Gunco Member GreatMoose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    24
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    That was my thought as well, lawman. I plan on trying it this weekend. I'll let you know how it goes...

  2. #42
    Gunco Regular uechiguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    540
    Feedback Score
    5 (100%)

    Default

    Sounds like some good ideas. Please report back your results. My flats will come by the end of the week.

  3. #43
    Gunco Member lawman106's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    23
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Postak

    I wonder if you could put a bar under the jig , say under the trigger hole, and the front part of the mag opening, run a bolt thru the holes to either go thru the bars, or thread them and use them to pull the flat down into the jig, at the very least it would put pressure on the flat so it would stay centered starting into the bending movement ?
    This is the first jig that I have understood so I will have to make one----that means another kit, will it ever stop??????????????????

  4. #44
    Indian Admin Winn R's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    About 40 mi. north of Atlanta.
    Posts
    5,915
    Feedback Score
    18 (100%)

    Default

    Guys -- Would it work to put a sine bar under the upper mandrell?
    There is no nonsense so errant that it cannot be made the creed of the vast majority by adequate governmental action. -- Bertrand Russell


    "Never attribute to malice that which can be adequately explained by stupidity." Robert J. Hanlon

  5. #45
    Gunco Regular uechiguy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    540
    Feedback Score
    5 (100%)

    Thumbs up update

    My friend beefed up the jig using 3" angle and made it longer so we could add a bolt past the front and back of the 1/4 inch bar stock to give more support to the front and rear of the flat. He also made a jig of angle iron to bend the rails first. Really added alot of stability during the bending process. He has a press and that helped alot! We did 3 last night that came out excellent.

    Check it out!
    Attached Images Attached Images

  6. #46
    Gunco Veteran Lt762x39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    1,174
    Feedback Score
    4 (100%)

    Default

    Grasshopper,

    Proof positive that need is the mother of invention. Kudos to you and your low buck bender your the man!!!!!!!!!


    Mike

  7. #47
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default

    Thanks Mike, The credit must go to this board. This would not have happened without the ideas i got from the board.

    Quote Originally Posted by Lt762x39
    Grasshopper,

    Proof positive that need is the mother of invention. Kudos to you and your low buck bender your the man!!!!!!!!!


    Mike

  8. #48
    jr. builder/tinkerer Caspian45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Feedback Score
    12 (100%)

    Default

    has anyone made a bending jig using the above method?

    the reason i ask is because I used 4" x 3/8" angle iron (big fu#kin' stuff) in only supported it at the ends with (3) - 3/8" bolts on each side.

    My first attempt at bending a flat showed evidence of the jig bowing in the middle causing the middle of the receiver to be slightly wider than the front and back closest to the bolts.

    I have since added support 3/8" bolts throughout the jig (slightly below where the male die bottoms out) and have had perfect bends.

    Just wondering if anyone is noticing bowing with thinner, smaller angle iron.

    Regards,
    Caspian

  9. #49
    Gunco Member Pit Bull's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Posts
    43
    Feedback Score
    5 (100%)

    Default

    I'm in the process of making one of these jigs - when I'm finished, I'll let you know. I'm concidering making some triangular shaped peices and having them welded in the middle where you described the problem with bowing. Also, I believe that the original called for using 1/4" angle - the extra thicknes might make a diference. BTW, I like the 'Busa signature pic - I have a '01 with a little work done to it. Great minds think alike .

    Pit Bull






    Quote Originally Posted by Caspian45
    has anyone made a bending jig using the above method?

    the reason i ask is because I used 4" x 3/8" angle iron (big fu#kin' stuff) in only supported it at the ends with (3) - 3/8" bolts on each side.

    My first attempt at bending a flat showed evidence of the jig bowing in the middle causing the middle of the receiver to be slightly wider than the front and back closest to the bolts.

    I have since added support 3/8" bolts throughout the jig (slightly below where the male die bottoms out) and have had perfect bends.

    Just wondering if anyone is noticing bowing with thinner, smaller angle iron.

    Regards,
    Caspian

  10. #50
    jr. builder/tinkerer Caspian45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    154
    Feedback Score
    12 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Pit Bull
    Also, I believe that the original called for using 1/4" angle - the extra thicknes might make a diference. BTW, I like the 'Busa signature pic - I have a '01 with a little work done to it. Great minds think alike .
    Pit Bull
    I used 3/8 which is thicker than the plan on page one (1/4). That's why i had concerns of bowing. my stupid jig weighs 25-30 lbs. it's solid, but i can't sell it b/c i couldn't afford to ship the damn thing.

    I'll have to come clean. I'm a wannabe busa owner. i have a Bandit 1200 but want to step up to a busa once i get some bills paid off.

    caspian

Page 5 of 26 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 15 ... LastLast

Search tags for this page

grasshopper bending jig dimensions
,
poor man bending jig
,

poor mans ak bending jig

,
very poor alloy bar bending images
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •