Page 9 of 26 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 19 ... LastLast
Results 81 to 90 of 259

Thread: Very poor man's bend jig - lol

  1. #81
    Gunco Regular Delmarksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    496
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Rex,
    Have you thought about using the Auto Zone Pulley Puller to press out your barrels? $20 and about 20 min. grinding a couple small reliefs into the jaws so that they fit the trunion better. I have pressed out a bunch a barrels with it using only a 1/2" drive ratchet and a few pennies. I do put the jaws in my vise to ensure that they don't pop off during the press. But other than that It's almost too easy.

    Here's a couple pics;





    NNGL (No New Gun Laws), Keep the Criminals in Prison and leave my Guns alone.

    Fords and Chevy's kill more people than guns do, let's ban them.

    Pro 2-A, Gun Carrying Conservative, Anglican American

  2. #82
    Gunco Regular Delmarksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    496
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Deleted to start a new thread.
    Last edited by Delmarksman; 03-10-2006 at 07:25 AM.


    NNGL (No New Gun Laws), Keep the Criminals in Prison and leave my Guns alone.

    Fords and Chevy's kill more people than guns do, let's ban them.

    Pro 2-A, Gun Carrying Conservative, Anglican American

  3. #83
    Gunco Rookie racinrex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    10
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Delmarksman, can you use the same tool to press them back in? How do you remove the barrely pin without the press?

  4. #84
    Gunco Regular Delmarksman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    DE
    Posts
    496
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    You can use a vise to remove the pin, however, a press is alot easier getting them little buggers out. The thread that I started re: Box tubing has a link to some pics of the tools I use.

    And no, the removal tool works only 1 way.
    There are however a variety of ways to get the barrel back in.
    Again, a shop press is very handy for this step too.
    In my mind, it was worth every penny!


    NNGL (No New Gun Laws), Keep the Criminals in Prison and leave my Guns alone.

    Fords and Chevy's kill more people than guns do, let's ban them.

    Pro 2-A, Gun Carrying Conservative, Anglican American

  5. #85
    Gunco Member mavrick.45's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    51
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Grasshoper awsome idea

  6. #86
    U.N.C.L.E. Section 8 Neubert500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    30
    Feedback Score
    0

    Smile Thank You Grasshopper!

    I just wanted to thank you for posting your way of making your dies for folding flats. I have been waiting for 2 seperate persons to build a 555th jig for me and neither came through. I was ready to order one on line but couldn't find one, then I came across your post. We ( my wife and I) built your jig and will hopefully bend some flats next week. Any advise for someone that is nervous and ready to try this for the first time? I will be using my HF 12 ton press.
    Again THANK YOU!

  7. #87
    Gunco Regular grasshopper's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Posts
    433
    Feedback Score
    43 (100%)

    Default

    just make sure you used grease on the flat. and press one end all the way down first and work your way to the other end.

  8. #88
    Gunco Member JimE2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    167
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Default

    So the proper way to bend a flat with the 'Grasshopper' Jig is to use a vise or big hammer, and work on one end at a time? Any pics of this proceedure? I'm having difficulty 'seeing' this process in my head. Seems like it would be easy to get things out of alignment.

    I built the jig, and tried to bend a couple of nodakspud flats with it. I would say, that I had limited success. I think I might need to try a 3rd time. If it fails, then I'm going with a 555th type jig. Thats going to require the shop press to do right. My BFH is too small. LOL.
    Last edited by JimE2; 04-20-2006 at 09:52 AM.

  9. #89
    U.N.C.L.E. Section 8 Neubert500's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Posts
    30
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default Failure

    Please understand: I am in no way blaming any one except myself. I was a miserable failure with my poor man's jig. I must have not measured something right. Two flats ruined. Oh well, I guess I was in over my head. I have since ordered the jigs from Curtis at AK-Builder and more flats from Tapco. I still learned from this, as this was the first steel I have ever cut. Again no one is to blame except me and after the dissappointment, I realized that I look forward to completing some AKs!

  10. #90
    Moderator ptannjr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, Fl
    Posts
    4,691
    Feedback Score
    11 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Neubert500
    Please understand: I am in no way blaming any one except myself. I was a miserable failure with my poor man's jig. I must have not measured something right. Two flats ruined. Oh well, I guess I was in over my head. I have since ordered the jigs from Curtis at AK-Builder and more flats from Tapco. I still learned from this, as this was the first steel I have ever cut. Again no one is to blame except me and after the dissappointment, I realized that I look forward to completing some AKs!
    Dude its all good just be patient.
    Consider this, Amateurs built the Ark, Professionals built the Titanic





    Ocala and Marion County Car Audio

Page 9 of 26 FirstFirst ... 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 19 ... LastLast

Search tags for this page

grasshopper bending jig dimensions
,
poor man bending jig
,

poor mans ak bending jig

,
very poor alloy bar bending images
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •