Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Weird Rear Trunnion Misalignment Issue

  1. #1
    Gunco Member Uranium238's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    38
    Feedback Score
    0

    Unhappy Weird Rear Trunnion Misalignment Issue

    I have been scratching my head for one straight day about this. My Krink underfolder flat is bent straight, but the rear trunnion holes for the underfolding stock are off by almost 1/8". The trunnion sits a little higher and back, but the holes on the flat are lower and forward slightly. I did some more bending/hammering and managed to square the receiver better. However, there is still a misalignment with the rear trunnion and all holes pre-drilled with this AK Builder flat. I googled around to see if anyone had a similar issue but to no success for a Yugo build. I did see one issue with a Polish Underfolder, but that was on a completely different forum.

    Are alignment issues common with new builds? I know that I am basically taking parts from a foreign country and mating them to a stamped template with pre-drilled holes. Not everything is going to be perfect. Nevertheless, I'm ready to dig out the dremel and expand ALL rear holes ever so slightly to get everything to line up. I'm still grinding my teeth in confusion thinking I did something wrong.

  2. #2
    Happy Camper hcpookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    7,695
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Uranium238 View Post
    I know that I am basically taking parts from a foreign country and mating them to a stamped template with pre-drilled holes. Not everything is going to be perfect. Nevertheless, I'm ready to dig out the dremel and expand ALL rear holes ever so slightly to get everything to line up. I'm still grinding my teeth in confusion thinking I did something wrong.
    This happens when the template is built for a certain type of part and you are using a "similar" part (aka from a different country). This is why I always recommend to drill the holes to mate to your used part. 1/8" isn't that much, really. Rivet head should completely cover the hole... rivets that are squeezed properly should fill an egg-shaped hole.

    A pic would be helpful. The holes that are off are, well, off, and need to be addressed. Most likely its the common "doesn't fit perfectly" scenario.
    Gunco Member #10

    http://pookieweb.net


    The "original" Boltcutter Rivet Squeezers:
    http://pookieweb.net/AK/rivet/boltcutters/boltcutter.htm


    Project Pink - the Pink and Blue AK-74:
    http://pookieweb.net/pink/pink.htm

  3. #3
    Gunco Member Uranium238's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    38
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    I have no pic yet but will take one. The large hole where the underfolding stock push button goes is also off that 1/8". It's like I have to grind every hole up and backward for the receiver. I'm not too worried about that.

  4. #4
    Happy Camper hcpookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    7,695
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    The best way to fit a rear trunion block is to start at the front. Once the front is riveted in place, use the top cover to set the location for the rear trunion. Check the holes once it is in the right spot and see how it looks.
    Gunco Member #10

    http://pookieweb.net


    The "original" Boltcutter Rivet Squeezers:
    http://pookieweb.net/AK/rivet/boltcutters/boltcutter.htm


    Project Pink - the Pink and Blue AK-74:
    http://pookieweb.net/pink/pink.htm

  5. #5
    Gunco Member Uranium238's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    38
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    For some reason I can't get the pics to upload. I have measured three times and have no choice but to grind about 1/16" from all rear receiver trunnion holes to get the receiver to line up to the trunnion.

  6. #6
    Happy Camper hcpookie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Colorado Springs
    Posts
    7,695
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    1/16" isn't that much. If you do the hand-fitting with the top cover and still need to do it then so be it. Double-check fitment with the parts first - you may find there is enough clearance for example with rivets to work despite the alignment.

    For that big hole just use a drum sander on the dremel and go slow and steady. take your time and test fit as you go to get it 'just' right
    Gunco Member #10

    http://pookieweb.net


    The "original" Boltcutter Rivet Squeezers:
    http://pookieweb.net/AK/rivet/boltcutters/boltcutter.htm


    Project Pink - the Pink and Blue AK-74:
    http://pookieweb.net/pink/pink.htm

  7. #7
    Gunco Member ACPaulTac1022's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Easton, PA
    Posts
    210
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Pic please?

    ACP
    Last edited by ACPaulTac1022; 08-27-2012 at 11:28 AM.
    BRAVOZULU

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •