Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3
Results 21 to 26 of 26

Thread: problem headspacing ak74

  1. #21
    GuncoHolic Sprat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    3,825
    Feedback Score
    5 (100%)

    Default

    asking questions and research are how you learn, as they told us in college no such thing as dumb questions, hopefully one day you will be able to pass on what you have learned here

    sprat
    Sprat and sprat1 are one and the same.

  2. #22
    No Hope For Me Coils's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    PA Where the Amish Roam Free
    Posts
    14,039
    Feedback Score
    38 (100%)

    Default

    Yeah I don't think there are any dumb questions either, well maybe this one I heard in high school. You think we'll ever land a man on the sun?




    so next is drilling for barrel pins any suggestions or tips or warnings.
    Start with a smaller bit then you need, then finish with the right one. And take your time
    "Government is not the solution to our problem, government is the problem" Ronald Reagan

  3. #23
    Chief Administrator 7.62x39's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    6,623
    Feedback Score
    10 (100%)

    Default

    Balls, next time you have a problem, consult the library. It is full of how to's. Here's a couple that would have helped you.

    http://www.gunco.net/forums/f163/pre...vermore-29979/
    http://www.gunco.net/forums/f163/bar...tips-hb-32147/
    .

  4. #24
    No Hope For Me 1biggun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    13,735
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)

    Default

    so next is drilling for barrel pins any suggestions or tips or warnings. I just got my 4mm bit in from ak builder.
    DRILL IN FROM BOTH SIDES SO YOU DONT MESS UP THE HOLE ON THE OTHER SIDE. GO SLOW USE LOTS OF CUTTING OIL .

    MAOST HARD WARE STORES CARRY THE BITS YOU NEED.

  5. #25
    Gunco Member STGUSN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    266
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Just like 1biggun said, go slow and use lots of cutting oil. If you haven't already, invest in a can of tap magic. I've always used the stuff for drilling holes in all kind of metal on mills and drill presses when I was a machinist. Be patient with the drilling, walking a bit can be easy to do. And it is heart breaking as well.

  6. #26
    Gunco Rookie luvsdaheat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Sunny Palm Springs
    Posts
    16
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 4thIDvet View Post
    I had a Romy did that.. Think that is the one I set the 120' 7" record AK toss with...
    Look out Rio, here I come! I knew there was an Olympic event that played to my strengths
    Last edited by luvsdaheat; 08-11-2012 at 11:48 AM. Reason: runonandonandon

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •