Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Gas Port Holes

  1. #1
    Gunco Member jh45gun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    26
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default Gas Port Holes

    OK using a AMD65 kit do you have to drill the gas port at an angle or can you drill the hole straight down?

  2. #2
    GuncoHolic kernelkrink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    4,965
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    Whatever you feel like, assuming the exterior hole aligns with the gasblock port. Originally they were angled, and that is easiest as you just run a drill down the block once installed.

  3. #3
    No Hope For Me Coils's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    PA Where the Amish Roam Free
    Posts
    14,039
    Feedback Score
    38 (100%)

    Default

    What he said, if you want to do it straight just install the gas block where it needs to be, mark the barrel and remove the gas block to drill it.
    "Government is not the solution to our problem, government is the problem" Ronald Reagan

  4. #4
    No Hope For Me 1biggun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    13,589
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)

    Default

    Its a hell of a lot easier to clean if its at the angle of the GB other wise you going to have to remove the block if it ever gets cruded up.


    stick a wood dowel or something in the bore drill a under size hole one size smaller than your final hole then your final hole that way if there are any burs there going to be small an break off. Id recomed going a little smaller than the factory hole first an see if you get full cycling . you can always go bigger hard to go back.

  5. #5
    Gunco Member jh45gun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    26
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 1biggun View Post
    Its a hell of a lot easier to clean if its at the angle of the GB other wise you going to have to remove the block if it ever gets cruded up.


    stick a wood dowel or something in the bore drill a under size hole one size smaller than your final hole then your final hole that way if there are any burs there going to be small an break off. Id recomed going a little smaller than the factory hole first an see if you get full cycling . you can always go bigger hard to go back.
    Thanks for the good tips that is what I will do.

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •