Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Welding Adventures

  1. #1
    Gunco Member PullThru 1948's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    247
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default Welding Adventures

    Be gentle if this is a completely stupid idea.

    Have almost zero welding skills on thin steel and to make matters worse a HF 90amp Flux wire feeder unit.

    I get around ok with thicker material but at Minimum switch setting I guess it still pumps out to much juice.

    attempting filling up holes on 040" scrap rec. Copper disc at back of hole . Looked good I thought but as it cooled I could see a space. Space proved troublesome to fill.
    Thought of using another copper disc on the outside, but cut through like a washer. Figured the Weld has to stay within it's confines. Hell of a weld , seems like hole is really filled this time.

    I'll know for sure after I grind the Steel and copper off !
    The inside of the Rec. though looks bad, almost like 3 Islands within the hole diameter,.

    The idea I had-- Finally-- was to get small chips off the Mill, --same steel and pack them in the hole, firmly up against the Copper backing plate.

    A much smaller copper plate , just a bit bigger than the Hole maybe, to be placed on the outside.

    Clamp firmly with the Spotwelder and Cook it !!?????.

    Would the chips Melt and flow ?

    Would it work, and who would know ?

    Appreciate your thoughts.

  2. #2
    ak9
    ak9 is offline
    Gunco Member ak9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    108
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    On a flux core wire as you weld flux can and will enter your base material "your hole "or spot left unfilled . Flux core has its place but not really accepable results on 040. as the thinnest wire is .035? 030 maybe .
    Ideally .023 wire co2 @ ~20psi~ or other inert gas amps /current set as low as you can . The inert gas is the flux so no flux contaminate in the base material.
    oxcy/acly gas welding can be done on 040 with a small dia . tip & regs balanced at low pressures but warpage can be an issue when welding rails in
    ak9

  3. #3
    Gunco Member PullThru 1948's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    247
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Not welding in Rails, use the Spotwelder for that.

    Thanks.

  4. #4
    U.N.C.L.E. Illya Kuryakin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    The Third Coast
    Posts
    3,731
    Feedback Score
    7 (100%)

    Default

    If you use a nice size heat sink (a block of aluminum or steel) behind the copper backer makes it easier to weld thin metal especially with your setup. I would try this first before trying to 'seed' the weld.


    Did I do that?

  5. #5
    No Hope For Me 1biggun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Posts
    13,252
    Feedback Score
    14 (100%)

    Default

    ARE YOU TRYING TO WELD UP HOLES OR WELD IN RAILS IM CONFUSED .

    TO FILL HOLES TURNTHE WELDER WAY DOWN AN ZAP IT AS FAST AS YOU CAN AN STOP LET IT COOL AN ZAP IT AGAIN . GRIND IT DOWN AN WELD OVER IT IF NEEDED AGAIN.

  6. #6
    Gunco Member PullThru 1948's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    247
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by PullThru 1948 View Post
    Not welding in Rails, use the Spotwelder for that.

    Thanks.
    Filling a hole.

    "Way down" on the Cheapy Welder I have, is I'm told , pushing it a bit (amps to high).

    Illya : Thanks for the suggestion, will try it out.

  7. #7
    Gunco Member Smorgas's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    51
    Feedback Score
    1 (100%)

    Default

    If you are using regular welding wire that hole will not heat treat. Unless you are using 4130 wire, which is way expensive, you'll be plugging a hole with plain low-carbon steel. Tig welding with a 4130 rod with a copper plate backing is your best bet IMHO.

  8. #8
    Gunco Member PullThru 1948's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    247
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Smorgas View Post
    If you are using regular welding wire that hole will not heat treat. Unless you are using 4130 wire, which is way expensive, you'll be plugging a hole with plain low-carbon steel. Tig welding with a 4130 rod with a copper plate backing is your best bet IMHO.
    Yes, you're correct I'm told. Managed to track down an old pal who is now retired but still has his Welding Equip. and eyesight so he'll be taking care of it for me.

    Thanks for all the thoughts,

  9. #9
    GuncoHolic 2ndAmendican's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Taylors, S.C.
    Posts
    4,270
    Feedback Score
    33 (100%)

    Default

    I've welded up rear trunnion holes on Tapco flats, when building Bulgy 74's on them. The forward two trunnion holes don't line up, and must be redrilled, and the original holes filled. I've used the same HF flux core welder as you, and have successfully welded the holes up. Using my copper backed welding pliers, and some heat sink paste around the hole. I run a 50 foot extension cord with my HF welder to limit the amps. The only way I have been able to get the heat down enough to weld on the .040 receivers/flats.
    Enforcement, NOT Amnesty!!!!!!

    "If they’re going to come here illegally, apply for & receive assistance through a corrupted Government agency encouraging this lawless behavior, work under the table & send billions of dollars each year back to their families in Mexico, while bleeding local economies dry, protest in our streets waving their Mexican flags DEMANDING rights, while I have to press ’1′ for English, then they need to be shipped back to where they came from!" -Chad Miller

  10. #10
    Gunco Member PullThru 1948's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    247
    Feedback Score
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 2ndAmendican View Post
    I've welded up rear trunnion holes on Tapco flats, when building Bulgy 74's on them. The forward two trunnion holes don't line up, and must be redrilled, and the original holes filled. I've used the same HF flux core welder as you, and have successfully welded the holes up. Using my copper backed welding pliers, and some heat sink paste around the hole. I run a 50 foot extension cord with my HF welder to limit the amps. The only way I have been able to get the heat down enough to weld on the .040 receivers/flats.

    Thanks, I'll certainly try the extension cable idea. Got lots of flat sheet 4130 to practice on.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •