Federal ammunition laws
Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Federal ammunition laws

  1. #1
    Hooligan upgrayedd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,423
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default Federal ammunition laws

    Is there a limit to how much ammo you can have?
    Perhaps I'm thinking that there is a restriction on WHAT TYPE, rather than how much?


    Also, trace ammo IS legal, but INCENDIARY ammo is illegal?.....right?

  2. #2
    Gunco Good ole boy kernelkrink's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    5,745
    Feedback Score
    2 (100%)

    Default

    AFAIK the Feds have no limits on the amount of assembled ammo you can own, that usually falls under local fire codes and such. Those limits vary widely with location. AFAIk the only ammunition banned or controlled by fed law is stuff above .50 caliber with explosives in them (Destructive Device, $200 tax per round) and "Armor Piercing Ammo", the specific rounds banned often depends on metal content and percentages, as well as availabilty of handguns that chamber it. Tracers and Incindiary cartridges in .50 cal or less are not illegal on a fed level anyway.

  3. #3
    Gunco Maniac sjohnson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    South Dakota
    Posts
    7,478
    Feedback Score
    15 (100%)

    Default

    AFAIK, it's not illegal for an ordinary citizen to own AP ammo, but it is illegal for a licensee to manufacture, import or transfer projectiles that fall under the Federal classification as being "armor piercing".

    From USC Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 44, Section 922
    (7) for any person to manufacture or import armor piercing ammunition, unless—
    (A) the manufacture of such ammunition is for the use of the United States, any department or agency of the United States, any State, or any department, agency, or political subdivision of a State;
    (B) the manufacture of such ammunition is for the purpose of exportation; or
    (C) the manufacture or importation of such ammunition is for the purpose of testing or experimentation and has been authorized by the Attorney General;

    (8) for any manufacturer or importer to sell or deliver armor piercing ammunition, unless such sale or delivery—
    (A) is for the use of the United States, any department or agency of the United States, any State, or any department, agency, or political subdivision of a State;
    (B) is for the purpose of exportation; or
    (C) is for the purpose of testing or experimentation and has been authorized by the Attorney General; [1]
    US CODE: Title 18,922. Unlawful acts

    Where "armor piercing" refers only to handgun ammunition and specific ammunition as declared by the appropriate section of US law:

    From USC Title 18, Part 1, Chapter 44, Section 921
    (17)
    (A) The term “ammunition” means ammunition or cartridge cases, primers, bullets, or propellent powder designed for use in any firearm.
    (B) The term “armor piercing ammunition” means—
    (i) a projectile or projectile core which may be used in a handgun and which is constructed entirely (excluding the presence of traces of other substances) from one or a combination of tungsten alloys, steel, iron, brass, bronze, beryllium copper, or depleted uranium; or
    (ii) a full jacketed projectile larger than .22 caliber designed and intended for use in a handgun and whose jacket has a weight of more than 25 percent of the total weight of the projectile.
    (C) The term “armor piercing ammunition” does not include shotgun shot required by Federal or State environmental or game regulations for hunting purposes, a frangible projectile designed for target shooting, a projectile which the Attorney General finds is primarily intended to be used for sporting purposes, or any other projectile or projectile core which the Attorney General finds is intended to be used for industrial purposes, including a charge used in an oil and gas well perforating device.
    So, most "rifle" ammunition is not covered, and it isn't illegal for a citizen to own covered "pistol" ammunition - only illegal for it to be made or sold. And it's strange that the projectile alone is classified as AP, so if you happened to own a 1000 AP projectiles and loaded powder, primer, case and projectile you wouldn't be "manufacturing" ammo anyway.

    How you'd obtain AP projectiles, given the law, is a big problem to say the least. But if you did possess projectiles, you're within the law to load and shoot them, at the Federal level anyway.

  4. Remove Advertisements
    Gunco.net
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Hooligan upgrayedd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    2,423
    Feedback Score
    3 (100%)

    Default

    So, lemme get this sttr8, I can own ap and incendiary ammo, i just cannot manufacture and sell it?

    Also, i states that this law does not apply to shotgun ammo or shot.
    So, does this mean that i can pick up some quadrangle buck?
    Where would i find Qbuck anyways?

Search tags for this page

There are currently no search engine referrals.
Click on a term to search our site for related topics.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •