Gunco Forums banner
1 - 17 of 17 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,518 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Thought I would share some pics on my 1st bent flat receiver from tapco. I want to thank everyone here at gunco.net for helping me on my first flat built AK. And for that person that sold me there prototype bending jig. You know who you are.:thankyou:


I will post the rest on another thread.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,518 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
The metal looks really shiny because I used my wire brush wheel on my dremel to clean it up. Just waiting on the paint to finish it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
75 Posts
Very nice ! Gives hope to the rest of us rookies :cool:
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,900 Posts
Man, We are just a bunch of bending fools around here lately.
We have had more successful bends here in the last month, than I've seen in years.

Good work, welcome to the bender's club.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
681 Posts
That looks fantastic, mbadboyz!
My AMD-65 is starting to take shape, too... It's exciting, isn't it?
great job!
7.62... WE ARE a bunch of bending fools here! TAPCO gives us great deals on flats, providing the WILL,
And we are providing the WAYS!
Life is good!
 

·
Gunco Irregular
Joined
·
4,323 Posts
Good job and nice 1st bend!!! I remember when I 1st started reading the various AK forums and the consensus was that flats could not be bent sucessfully. Well don't tell the guys at GUNCO that something can't be done unless you want to see it done 5 different ways!!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,518 Posts
Discussion Starter · #8 ·
scubadvr said:
Looks great, any tips, suggestions, or stuff you may do the same or different, etc?
On the next ones I need to just take my time during the bending process. I was kind of in a hurry because I was doing it at work, and they were waiting on me so they could go home, and lock up.
I would say the most difficult of the whole thing was grinding the rails down to size. Takes some patience and some time. All-in-all, it is a great thing bending these flats to know when you are done "you built it". Now if these kits would just come down in price! My wife is having a fit with all the money Im investing in these guns. If she only knew the real truth about how much I have spent. You know.....I fudge the price a little. What she dont know wont kill her.
Once I get the spot welder, I know I will have to do some reading up on some old posts here. Im kinda dreading the inner rails. Dont want to screw up the last step of the build. Thanks again to everyone here at gunco!!

:thankyou:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
825 Posts
It is funny how we "fudge" a little on price. I must warn you that wives have that sixth sense (the fudge factor). When I tell my wive that I paid "about" $100.00 for something, she says "so you mean you paid $150.00 for it". I try to just avoid the subject now.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
825 Posts
mbadboyz said:
Once I get the spot welder, I know I will have to do some reading up on some old posts here. Im kinda dreading the inner rails. Dont want to screw up the last step of the build. Thanks again to everyone here at gunco!!

:thankyou:
Just get a "c" size drill for a spacer. I got this advice from another member and it works great. The holes seem to line up perfect.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,856 Posts
I have one of 555th jig's and from his post it was one of the ones that needs to have the box cleaned up or whatever (he wasn't real clear on what to do). So I just haven't got around to using it. Also from what I've read on other posts centering the flat in the jig is monumental so I don't look forward to that.

I guess I'll get around to trying it someday...mbadboyz, your bend looks real nice, hope that when I finally use the jig it works as well.

On the lower rails, my AMD-63 build took two different size drills to line up the rails. And on my AK-74 build it looks like the same thing will be needed also. For some reason the left lower rail (ejector) will need a "G" (.261") drill and the right lower rail will need a "K" (.281") drill. That's .020" difference. The only thing I can thik of is that the rails are bent a little as I don't know what else would cause this.

The main thing is just use the drill size that lines up the lower rails with the front trunnion, it doesn't have to be the same size.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,518 Posts
Discussion Starter · #13 ·
gtbehary said:
Just get a "c" size drill for a spacer. I got this advice from another member and it works great. The holes seem to line up perfect.
Your saying the holes in the flat and in the rails line up together and then they get welded. Theres not really any measuring in this just getting them level? Sounds easy enough. Great looking bends on the flat, huh george? :thumbup1:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
825 Posts
Toten Kopf said:
On the lower rails, my AMD-63 build took two different size drills to line up the rails. And on my AK-74 build it looks like the same thing will be needed also. For some reason the left lower rail (ejector) will need a "G" (.261") drill and the right lower rail will need a "K" (.281") drill. That's .020" difference. The only thing I can thik of is that the rails are bent a little as I don't know what else would cause this.

The main thing is just use the drill size that lines up the lower rails with the front trunnion, it doesn't have to be the same size.
I found that on one of my receivers, the one side is tighter, even though everything lines up. I believe that one of the lower rails is bent up a bit.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
825 Posts
mbadboyz said:
Your saying the holes in the flat and in the rails line up together and then they get welded. Theres not really any measuring in this just getting them level? Sounds easy enough. Great looking bends on the flat, huh george? :thumbup1:
The bends look real good!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
825 Posts
mbadboyz said:
Thought I would share some pics on my 1st bent flat receiver from tapco. I want to thank everyone here at gunco.net for helping me on my first flat built AK. And for that person that sold me there prototype bending jig. You know who you are.:thankyou:


I will post the rest on another thread.
Bending tip: Try using the alternate hole while bending the second fold. I see a slight indentation (on the front of the receiver) where you had to force the bolt into the hole.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,518 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
I bent another one today on my own 12ton press and turned out great. I didnt get your bending tip in time but the bends are "square"! I will try another one tomorrow and use the alternate hole when bending the second fold. I will post some pics of them tomorrow when I get the 3rd one done.
 
1 - 17 of 17 Posts
Top