Gunco Forums banner

1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
just signed up an been lookin' around. I'm new at this forum stuff so excuse any mistakes I may make and feel free to straighten me out if I don't do things correctly[ nicely ] I get a ak47 weld pack from ace tomorrow and haven't seen much info. any advice or leads to other places that has info would be appreciated.I'm building an amd65 I bought from Dave's collectibles
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,980 Posts
The ace products are quality.

The weld pack is 1/8 inch metal and makes an extraordinarily hefty receiver.

I have done them by wrapping them around a piece of 1.25 inch key stock. The metal stays perpendicular and the stock acts as a heat sink.

The upper rails will have to be cut out and installed separately.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts
Discussion Starter #3
upper rails amd65 weld pack

Winn R said:
The ace products are quality.

The weld pack is 1/8 inch metal and makes an extraordinarily hefty receiver.

I have done them by wrapping them around a piece of 1.25 inch key stock. The metal stays perpendicular and the stock acts as a heat sink.

The upper rails will have to be cut out and installed separately.

thanks rwinn ! upper rails. do I get A piece of 4130 of thinner stock and weld it inside on the front of the receiver and fit my front trunnion to it? also, on the ace tutorial it says to trim about a 11/4' off the front of the blank. I realize the tutorial is not for a weld pack but does that still apply. can I just take measurments off my mak 90 and apply them to this buld with the exception of fitting the f&r trunnions to the amd65? man! does no one offer a set of directions for the weld pack? a guy could make a fortune!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
844 Posts
prophet said:
says to trim about a 11/4' off the front of the blank. I realize the tutorial is not for a weld pack but does that still apply...
Not at all, the weld pack is the correct overall length. Do this - clamp your weld pack together securely with one of the trunions in between for the exact spacing. Spot weld, remove the trunion and then weld the rest up and clean it up. That should get you off to a good start.

You can even make your trunion holes prior to welding the plates. Get the precise measurements of your trunion holes down on one of the plates, clamp the left and right side together flush and drill through them both at the same time; voila - holes that match on both sides!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
40 Posts
Discussion Starter #5
front trunnion

Co7t said:
Not at all, the weld pack is the correct overall length. Do this - clamp your weld pack together securely with one of the trunions in between for the exact spacing. Spot weld, remove the trunion and then weld the rest up and clean it up. That should get you off to a good start.

You can even make your trunion holes prior to welding the plates. Get the precise measurements of your trunion holes down on one of the plates, clamp the left and right side together flush and drill through them both at the same time; voila - holes that match on both sides!
boy, I'm about to ask an amazingly stupid question! if I'm welding this up, why can't I grind the cut rivets flush and weld the trunnion into the receiver? I'm not planing on taking this apart.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,980 Posts
I've done a batch like that.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
Top