Gunco Forums banner
1 - 18 of 18 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
558 Posts
I take it that ak blanks heated treated can be pirchased from this vendor. or one can send in thier 80% polish ak receiver. has anyone sent one in to be done yet? and if so how was it?.,,,Doc
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
788 Posts
I just got six back from him yesterday, look good.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
247 Posts
Just received two Polish Blanks +Rails from his stock of already Heat Treated.

Fantastic service, 3 days door to door, AK Blanks look Great, Ready to Build and no messing around with Heat Treat necessary.

A+++++++++ Guy in my Book.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
144 Posts
Agreed, I got mine and it certainly is a thing of beauty, isn't it.
Great service, great communication, and great guy.
I also have 3 barrel sets with him for population. I believe his work will be above par on those as well.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,757 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
Just received an AK74 blank with welded rails, center support installed, trunion holes drilled and finished in a matt blue. Really great work, far better welding than I could ever do! Highly recommend Cameron!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,757 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
Ordered an AK74 blank with welded rails, center support installed and trunion holes drilled on Sunday 08/12/18, received it on Friday 08/17/18. Looks great as all of his work does IMHE.
 

·
aka: SDK1968
Joined
·
7,844 Posts
they got good stuff.


usually high quality.


had a little hiccup with my last 2 ak74 receivers.... the center rivet wasnt hardly mashed at all & it let the receiver be too wide & that led to skipping over the ejector as the bolt blew by.

easy fix. just stuck it in the rivet jig & pressed her down where she belonged.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Tommo
1 - 18 of 18 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top