Gunco Forums banner
1 - 20 of 32 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Newbie needs help! :sick:

I got a "Fair" grade Polish underfolder kit. The kit is actually in decent condition and mine has all matching numbers.

The question I have is about the trunion. The cut was made made partway through the the circled rivets.

Is this trunion still useable or am I going to have to hunt for a new trunion??



 

·
Happy Camper
Joined
·
7,794 Posts
Your call. If there is enough material for the rivet to form, then I would not worry about it on mine. But that's me. I can't tell if this is the case due to the lighting in the picture.

You could weld around it with a MIG if you are really worried.

Here's another thought - You could also put it for sale - those making AK pistols are all looking for a trunion and this would suit them perfectly! You may even be able to get a swap out of the deal.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Doing more research, it looks like (1) long rivet and (4) short rivets hold in an underfolder trunion. That means (1) rivet hole on each side was cut totally off and (1) hole on each side was cut into.

So really only the (1) long rivet will work. Welding has been suggested. But I'm no welder.

Argh... this is my first kit too.....

I don't need problems right off the get go! :help:
 

·
Gunco Samurai
Joined
·
3,340 Posts
Sorry to hear that man, that must be on of the kits ORF listed over at AK47.net huh? I was wondering about the rear trunnions. Good news is you can buy one pretty cheap from Global Trades.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Yeah, these were the ones from ORF. I knew the kits were rough, but I wish they would have mentioned the trunions being cut. If I would have know that I wouldn't have bought it. :(

I've heard people say they were out. Well I guess I will call tomorrow and check.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,518 Posts
I was not able to find any at all on the net.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
260 Posts
If it was me, I would just weld the whole trunion into the receiver and forget the rivets, but most of the people on this board are into making their builds as authentic as possible. I guess it is a personal preference, depends on what your looking for. I just want working rifles, cheap and no yellow form. I have 2 builds that I welded the front and rear trunions and center support in and I have never had a problem with either of them, except they can not be broke down anymore. That is why I went to screw builds. I like the idea of being able to take a gun apart if needed for "storage". If you need something welded and can not do it yourself, don't be afaid to ask for help from people on this board, myself included. I am pretty good with a welder, but I have to admit, Hotbarrel is the Man. ak'sr4me
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,071 Posts
Have you considered using a nice drill press and drilling a new set of holes in the rear trunnion? This would give you the second set of holes you want and extra support? Welding would be a PITA!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
200 Posts
newbie question, i have skilled welder friend who can tig front and rear trunions to reciever.any problems if i grind rivits flat and weld?semi-milled look? anybody have experience with this method?thank you for any help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
582 Posts

It came from management theory about motivation. The K.I.T.A. method was supposed to be the best ? K.I.T.A.? Kick in the ass. P.I.T.A. is Pain in the?

Yosuthnmasa?s idea is worth considering. I have Polish and Romanian underfolder kits on my workbench and noticed that the Romanian rear trunion is milled while the Polish rear trunion appears to be stamped. The rivet holes are in different places on each and will require me to drill new holes in the receiver that won?t be covered by the folder mechanism.

I plan to use Vulcan receivers and don?t want to drill unnecessary holes. In the past, with my AMD-65 builds there is at least one predrilled hole that remains empty. I wound up filling it with a rivet and it looks like it belongs there.

I decided I might drill holes in the trunion that line up with the pre-drilled holes in the receiver. I haven?t done it yet but am thinking about it. The milled trunion seems to be beefy enough to allow a strong assembly. I don?t want something that looks like Swiss cheese.

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
200 Posts
welding trunions to reciever

ak'sr4me said:
If it was me, I would just weld the whole trunion into the receiver and forget the rivets, but most of the people on this board are into making their builds as authentic as possible. I guess it is a personal preference, depends on what your looking for. I just want working rifles, cheap and no yellow form. I have 2 builds that I welded the front and rear trunions and center support in and I have never had a problem with either of them, except they can not be broke down anymore. That is why I went to screw builds. I like the idea of being able to take a gun apart if needed for "storage". If you need something welded and can not do it yourself, don't be afaid to ask for help from people on this board, myself included. I am pretty good with a welder, but I have to admit, Hotbarrel is the Man. ak'sr4me
how did you weld,any warpage or other problems?you are the only person who has done this so far.how many rnds. through weapons so far?any info. is helpful.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter · #18 ·
Could someone please trace both ears of there underfolder trunion and then mail the template to me??

My friends dad can weld on extension pieces for me to get this trunion back into spec.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,071 Posts
Thought about drilling a new set of holes close to the old one. This way you would have the extra rivets and support that you want. Wouldn't be very hard either, especially with no welding involved.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
158 Posts
Discussion Starter · #20 ·
yosuthnmasa said:
Thought about drilling a new set of holes close to the old one. This way you would have the extra rivets and support that you want. Wouldn't be very hard either, especially with no welding involved.
That could work, but one hole was completely cut off.
 
1 - 20 of 32 Posts
Top