Gunco Forums banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Happy Camper
Joined
·
7,794 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·

·
Master Endmill Breaker
Joined
·
1,367 Posts
Damn Jerry! What'd you do to that thing? Is that some kind of fancy schmancy magazine cooling vent or sumthin'? You got crazy with the vise action on the dimple jig didn't ya. Were you testing the limits of your dimple press?

Definitely back with copper when you weld and you might be fine. With the metal stretched thin, it will be REALLY easy to blow a hole through it. Maybe braze or silver-solder it since it's not structural...
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,071 Posts
With machman's dimple jig, can the same mistake that you made happen hcpookie? I've got a 20 ton press and have practiced on some metal flashing and achieved the same results.I've been apprehensive and not sure about how hard to crank my press down using machman's jig. Any thoughts from you guys or anyone who has had success using machman's jig that could tell me about how much to crank down on the press?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,077 Posts
I am wondering, did you heat the spot before you pressed it? I think with that much distortion you would need to press some then heat, press more and reheat . maby three or four times at least. JUst wondering.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,856 Posts
How thick was the flat material? Was it the new ACE metal?

machman had the same problem when using the .050" Bent Metal receiver.
 

·
Happy Camper
Joined
·
7,794 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Um.... no comment on my sanity... :D Cooling vents - Rhino that's good! ;)

Yeah I got a little carried away with the dimple jig. I got it to work last night - with no problems! SO receiver #2 looks correct.

After careful investigation, I know what the problem was.

The edges of the male jig was too square, causing a sharp edge and the resultant stretched metal.

Why didn't I see this when I was testing? I did, but I didn't understand what I was looking at. I practiced on the discarded sections of my Ace blanks, which are just little strips of metal. When I pressed the dimples, there was not enough surface material to prevent the metal from simply being "sucked" into the hole. This skewed my results and gave the false impression that the jig in its original form was doing the job.

Skip to last night - I used a big sheet of 16 gauge sheet metal to test and was able to reproduce the stretching. After gratuitous use of the flapper disk on my dremel, I rounded the edges of the male die down to the point where there are NO "sharp" edges on the male die. After *many* tests, I was satisfied enough to put it to the real thing... SUCCESSFULLY, I might add! My 2nd Ace bent is now properly dimpled! :D :D :D

I toook a bunch of pics, so I am going to try to post them up this morning.
 

·
Happy Camper
Joined
·
7,794 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·

·
Registered
Joined
·
66 Posts
Just an idea - try greasing the blank before using the dimple jig - that will allow the metal to move around easier rather than hanging up on a sharper spot on the jig...
 

·
Gunco Irregular
Joined
·
4,323 Posts
yosuthnmasa said:
With machman's dimple jig, can the same mistake that you made happen hcpookie? I've got a 20 ton press and have practiced on some metal flashing and achieved the same results.I've been apprehensive and not sure about how hard to crank my press down using machman's jig. Any thoughts from you guys or anyone who has had success using machman's jig that could tell me about how much to crank down on the press?
On Machman's newer jigs he took the sharp edge off the male part of his jig so you shouldn't run into this problem. If you have an older set you only have to worry when you use the thicker than .40" blanks. If you have an older set and want to use the thicker blanks just sand the sharp edge off the male half of the jig.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
318 Posts
I have used machmans jig on 2 ace bent blanks and they came out great. I think I did remember him saying that if used on thicker material to knock the edges down a bit. I just used a shop vise and had no problem .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,174 Posts
All I can say is thats as bad as somebody taking a dump in your Cheereos dude that sux. But You got a way of workin it out Pookie your the man!!!!!!!!!! I was wondering why you havent made the bolt cutter version hummmmmmm the posibilities a rivet smasher and dimple maker just by changing the jaws.....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,204 Posts
you could lie and say you ment to make holes for the teflon coated adjusable anti- rattle mag stablelizer's you are designing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
508 Posts
Those look factory (wide male die that has little air gap to female die).

I had to Modify my Machman dies - round the corners and cut a lot off the bottom of female die.. you can never get these mag dimples low enough!

I used 304 stainless bolts for dies, they dont rust and are strain hardened. What did you use?

I know one thing, there is about 100hrs of hand filing there... But its all worth it.

Now i understand why Harlan makes his dimpels so thin - bend the metal, dont shear it or overly draw it..

good job.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,174 Posts
Actualy Pookie I wasn't kidding about the bolt cutter mod I was being straight up on it. I'll havre to check with my Dad (retired tool and die maker) he could give pointers on the whole die thing
 
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top