Gunco Forums banner

Status
Not open for further replies.
1 - 4 of 4 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,856 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
While I was setting up to locate and drill the rear trunnion rivet holes, I couldn't get the rear trunnion mounted in a vise. It seemed that every time I thought I had it mounted it would either move or pop out. So I decided to make a quick and dirty holder to mount the rear trunnion that would let me easily mount it to a vise. Then locate the holes and drill without it popping out or moving. And since the rear trunnion I'm using for my AMD-63 build has 2 long holes I deceided to drill straight through and not rotate the trunnion to drill the opposite side.

The tool worked great and was very easy to make. I mounted a piece of .250"X1.00" bar stock into the vise. Placed the rear trunnion on the bar stock and rotated the drill table till the trunnion was horizontal (I don't remember what degree it was). Locked down the table. Then I centered a #4 counter-sink drill on the bar stock and slowly drilled a starter hole. Then using various drills I worked my way up to a #16 drill so I could use a 10-32 bolt/nut to hold the trunnion.

After the hole was drilled I bolted trunnion to the rear hole to the bar stock. I then centerd the trunnion, located the forward hole and drilled it using the same method above. I then bolted the trunnion to the holder. Worked like a champ. It only took about 10 minutes to make and I highly reccommend BIY'ers to make one.

I've included pictures of the tool and will have to add another post to place the final picture.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,856 Posts
Discussion Starter #2
Okay, here is the picture of the receiver, rear trunnion holder and rivets placed into postion (I just placed the rivet into the holes).
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,071 Posts
I see that the bar stock is in the jaws of the vice, but when you apply the pressure from the drill press with the receiver covering the rear trunnion does the receiver/trunnion give at all and want to shift a bit? When I do this, not exactly like this, the receiver/trunnion always want to torque over a bit and put my holes in at a slight angle. Needless to say I do have a very small drill press vice that sits on the small "table" of a short HF drill press.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,856 Posts
Discussion Starter #4 (Edited)
yosuthnmasa......

I didn't get any movement during the drilling operation. The receiver is clamped to the rear trunnion (didn't show it in the pictures). Then again you don't really have to put "THAT" much pressure on the drill (your only drilling through .045" - .050"). I use minimal pressure when drilling. Main thing is keep your bits sharp (Drill Doctor) and use the correct drill RPM for the job. In addition, after I drilled the first hole, I added another clamp close to the second hole, drilled it and was finished. Worked great.
 

Attachments

1 - 4 of 4 Posts
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top