Gunco Forums banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,071 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I'm just about ready to install my center support bushing and rivet from Tapco. The rivet that they provided is .150'' while the hole that I drilled was suppose to be .200'' according to ACE's template. Fortunately, I step drilled it and it is only at .180'' right now. I know most of this depends on what center support you buy or manufacture yourself. However, what do most of you guys do if you're using a rivet...do you hammer the opposite side until it is flat and formed the way you like it. If you do it this way, is there anything special that you have to do...or do you just turn the receiver on its side and start pounding the hell out of the end of the rivet? Is there a possibiltiy that while forming this head, the pressure from the hammer and the metal expanding will "dent" in the side of the receiver a bit? My next question, is my hole to big at this point to flatten the end of the rivet out. I would have to expand the edges to fill out .020'' just to get over the edges of the hole. Does this sound like a feasible thing to do? If this isn't the best way to do things, what do you guys recommend to secure a TAPCO hollow bushing with an inside diameter of like .160 I think. Here's a link of its exact dismensions:
http://www.gunco.net/forums/showthread.php?t=1105&highlight=dismensions+center+support

1-PAT's group buy rivets won't work unless I were to grind down the diameter of the rivet to fit through the center support sleeve. His rivets are longer too which might provide for a bigger head.

edit for pics
 

Attachments

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,980 Posts
First of all-- the center support goes in last. Get the trigger guard on and the rails in place.

Your situation is why I always micrometer the pin going in to determine the drill bit rather than take a reading off a chart or a template.

The center support keeps the sidewalls from going in or out. Damn near anything works.

I used Frank's rivet jig. How are you planning to hold the trunnion in?

 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,071 Posts
Discussion Starter #4
Winn,

I will always drill my center support holes last from now on. And I will base the diameter of the hole on what kind of center support I have. This is a lesson I have learned on this first build.

Do you think if I hammered the end of the rivet on this one, that it would expand enough to cover the hole and work?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,980 Posts
I'd think so. The difference is only 30 thousands. Besides if it doesn't, a split 5/16 1.25" pin is $.44 at Ace and uses the standard long rivet.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,071 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
Are you talking about ACE hardware? A split pin....Is that something similar to the center support bushing that TAPCO sells, but it isn't a complete loop. It's cut down the center?
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,980 Posts
That's it --Your earlier post sent me looking. Have installed one already; little big- ground off a flat spot on top for carrier passage. And the length also.

Works good. Shortened the rivet a hair before pressing.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
5,980 Posts
The group buy. I've never used the Tapco ones. Tapco rivets are about .050 smaller.
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top